Terms & conditions

Privacy policy

This Policy was updated on 16 February 2024.

Privacy policy Tomorrowland Academy

WeAreOne.World BV organises Tomorrowland Academy, offering DJ memberships and masterclasses to give users a first experience to a more in-depth sensation.

WeAreOne.World BV understands the importance of the privacy of its customers and users of Tomorrowland Academy and the protection of their personal data. This policy sets out how we handle and process your personal data.

You can contact us using the following credentials:

WeAreOne.World BV

Korte Vlierstraat 6,

2000 Antwerp,

Belgium

dpo@tomorrowland.com

This Policy was updated on 14 February 2024.

Scope

WeAreOne.World BV (hereinafter ‘Tomorrowland’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’), with registered offices at Korte Vlierstraat 6, 2000 Antwerp, VAT number BE0867239782, is responsible for processing your personal data. This means that Tomorrowland determines the purpose and means for processing your personal data.

We believe it is important to create and maintain an environment where our customers can be confident that their data will not be misused. We comply with the regulations applicable to data protection such as the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (also referred to as the General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter “GDPR”) and the Belgian Data Protection Act. The aforementioned regulations concern the protection of personal data and provide you with rights over the said personal data.

The objective of this policy is to indicate what personal data we collect, how we use your data when you participate in Tomorrowland Academy and to assure you that we process your data appropriately.

What type of personal data do we process?

Processing descriptionLawfulness of processing

Categories of

personal data

Retention period
Free membershipNecessary for the performance of the contract

- Identification data, such as your name

- Contact details, such as your e-mail address

- Personal data specific to Tomorrowland Academy, such as videos viewed

Up to 10 years after the termination of contract (i.e. deletion of your Tomorrowland Academy Account)
Paying membershipNecessary for the performance of the contract

- Identification data, such as your name

- Contact details, such as your e-mail address

- Personal data specific to Tomorrowland Academy, such as videos viewed

- Financial data, such as your bank account number

Up to 10 years after the termination of the contract (i.e. deletion of your Tomorrowland Academy Account)
MasterclassesNecessary for the performance of the contract

- Identification data, such as your name

- Contact details, such as your e-mail address

- Personal data specific to Tomorrowland Academy, such as videos viewed

- Financial data, such as your bank account number

Up to 10 years after the termination of the contract (i.e. deletion of your Tomorrowland Academy Account)
Transfer of personal data to participating DJsConsent

- Identification data, such as your name

- Contact details, such as your e-mail address

- Personal data specific to Tomorrowland Academy, such as videos viewed

Until you withdraw your consent
Direct marketingConsent where required by law, otherwise legitimate interest

- Identification data, such as your name

- Contact details, such as your e-mail address

- Personal data specific to Tomorrowland Academy, such as videos viewed

Until you withdraw your consent or until you object to direct marketing based on our legitimate interest
CookiesConsent where required by law, otherwise legitimate interest

- Identification data, such as your name

- Contact details, such as your e-mail address

- Browsing behaviour and preferences

Please consult the cookie statement for more information per cookie

How will your data be used and shared?

We share your personal data only with organizations that have security measures in place to protect your data and comply with privacy laws. If we share your data with a third party outside the EU, we will do so only if it is authorized by law and under conditions equivalent to those we follow.

Your personal data will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed for purposes other than those described in this Policy. We may, however, transmit your data for purposes other than those set out in this Policy, in particular when their communication is required by law and/or government authorities.

Security and privacy

We are aware of the importance of the security of your personal data. We do our best to protect your personal data from misuse, interference, damage, unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure. We have implemented numerous security measures to help you protect your personal data. In particular, we use access controls, firewalls and secure servers.

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data and ensure an appropriate level of security.

Your rights as data subject

Data protection legislation provides various rights for the data subject with regard to the processing of personal data to ensure the data subject has sufficient control over the processing of their personal data.

If you wish to exercise your rights, you may send a request to this effect to our Data Protection Officer at the following email address: dpo@tomorrowland.com This request should be formulated clearly and as concretely as possible, in order to give us the opportunity to respond as specifically as possible.

If there is any doubt about the identity of the person concerned, we may ask to verify it, in order to prevent an unauthorised person from exercising your rights. In that case we will contact the person concerned and together with him/her seek the most appropriate way to establish his/her identity.

We aim to comply with a request within one month. If this is not possible, we will inform the person concerned as soon as possible of its option to extend this period by two months. If we are unable to comply with your request, we will inform the person concerned, giving reasons, within an appropriate period.

Please be aware that exercising certain rights may affect the performance of our services.

1) Right of information

You are entitled to be informed about the processing of your personal data. This information must be provided in an accurate, transparent, comprehensible and easily accessible manner, in clear and simple language. In concrete terms, one can exercise this right by consulting this privacy notice. For more information, one can contact our data protection officer using the aforementioned details.

1) Right of access

You are entitled to receive confirmation from us whether your personal data is processed by us, at your request. If we do process your personal data, you are entitled to request to view your personal data.

We will produce a copy of the personal data relating to you in our records upon request. Should you make repeated and disproportionate requests for copies of the said data, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee.

1) Right to rectification

You have the right to obtain the rectification of your inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

1) Right to be forgotten

You are entitled to request we delete your personal data should the processing not be in accordance with the data protection legislation or should the said processing not fall within the limitations laid down by law.

1) Right to restriction of processing

You are entitled to request we limit the processing of your personal data if:

  • the accuracy of the personal data has been called into question during the period required to check the accuracy thereof
  • the processing is unlawful and you do not wish the data to be deleted;
  • we no longer require the data but you do not request we delete the data because the data is required for the pursuance or defence of legal claims
  • an objection is made to the processing pending an explanation of the legitimate interests that outweigh your interests.

1) Right to data portability

You are entitled to receive the data you have provided to us in a structured, standard and machine-readable format. You are entitled to request we transfer the personal data to another data controller (directly from us). This is an option when the processing is based on your consent or on the necessity of the performance of a contract and processing happens via an automated procedure.

1) Right to object

Where your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes (including profiling), you remain entitled to object to the said processing.

You are entitled to object to the processing based on a specific situation related to the data subject. The organisation will no longer process the personal data unless the organisation demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh your interests or the interests of the pursuance or defence of legal claims.

1) Automated individual decision-making

You are entitled not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

1) Right to withdraw consent

If you have consented to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose of processing, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email or via your account.

The withdrawal of consent only operates for the future and does not affect processing operations prior to the withdrawal.

1) Procedure to exercise rights and other provisions

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (DPA). If you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data or if you intend to lodge a complaint, we encourage you to first get in touch with our data protection officer using the aforementioned details, in order to reach a quick solution to this problem together.

http://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

Contact@apd-gba.be

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel

Telephone number: +32 (0)2 274 48 00